It is currently 20 Oct 2018, 23:07

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 17 Jul 2013, 13:08 
Offline
BDCA Member

Joined: 24 Dec 2010, 11:52
Posts: 206
Location: Queens Park, London
http://www.karensbooks.com/store/produc ... ctID=11295

Almost as embarrasing a title as a certain book about a class of 4-8-8-4s which saw one or two UK buyers receiving post opened by HMG.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Jul 2013, 14:52 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: 15 Dec 2010, 22:30
Posts: 268
Location: North Cambridgeshire, UK
From Withers Publishing, but unfortunately nothing to do with me!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 22 Aug 2013, 13:06 
Offline
BDCA Member

Joined: 24 Dec 2010, 11:52
Posts: 206
Location: Queens Park, London
I have received a dozen or so caption corrections to this book - if anyone wants them contact me.

C


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 27 Aug 2013, 09:33 
Offline

Joined: 23 Dec 2010, 00:07
Posts: 315
Location: Poole, Dorset
Chris Capewell wrote:
http://www.karensbooks.com/store/products/ProductDetail.php?ProductID=11295

Almost as embarrasing a title as a certain book about a class of 4-8-8-4s which saw one or two UK buyers receiving post opened by HMG.


Or the celebrated video of N&W steam in the Blue Ridge Mountains with the suggestive title "Hooters on Blue Ridge" (an excellent film. by the way, which includes rare footage of the N&W's mighty steam turbine locomotive "Jawn Henry", the loco which genuinely had the greatest starting TE of any steam locomotive ever built, and was, according to legend, known to crush cabooses on occasion).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Sep 2013, 13:29 
Offline
BDCA Member

Joined: 24 Dec 2010, 11:52
Posts: 206
Location: Queens Park, London
Thomas Smith brocure no. 422; ca. 1930s.

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll? ... 2765wt_808


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Jun 2014, 12:48 
Offline
BDCA Member

Joined: 24 Dec 2010, 11:52
Posts: 206
Location: Queens Park, London
Two reviews- one less detailed than the other?

"""""""""""" Some errors, some of them obvious, others less so, but all detracting from the overall quality; also included below are some additional information on some derricks.

Page 4, right top caption: "9089" should be 90891.

Page 5, large paragraph: The 250-ton wrecker was not built until 1941.

Page 5, large paragraph: Very few wreckers were diesel electric. Bucyrus-Erie only built three, and I can find no evidence that Industrial Brownhoist built any at all.

Page 7: Santa Fe 199791 is preserved, at least for the present, at Winslow, AZ; I photographed it there three years ago.

Page 11: I do not have a build date for B&M M3366, but it has to have been built after 1941.

Page 13: CN 50014 was built in 1928. IW did not start to build 200-ton wreckers until 1922. In 1928, the name was Industrial Brownhoist. The merger began in September, 1927, with an exchange of stock. Anything built after that date was Industrial Brownhoist.

Page 13: CofG 30205 was a 100-tonner. As I have noted, it probably did not have steam-electric drive. Nor was it preserved, though it certainly should have been.

Page 17: "Industrial Browning"? Er, Industrial Brownhoist.

Page 20: It says right on the boom: "Industrial Brownhoist". This is the kind of obvious error that simply should not be.

Page 23: Conrail 03303 was originally Delaware, Lackawanna & Western 96700, then Erie Lackawanna 03303, built in 1951.

Page 23: CR 50085 is 150 tons, originally PRR 490731.

Page 24: CR 50202 was built in 1944.

Page 24: CR 50089 was built in 1923. It was originally PRR 490751

Page 26: D&H 30021 was built in 1926 by Industrial Works .

Page 29: DT&I 99402 was built in 1926.

Page 29: The full name of the company is "Detroit River Tunnel Company". The crane was built in 1914. It later became PC 50046.

Page 30: EL 96701 was built by Bucyrus-Erie. It later became EL 03304, then CR 50214.

Page 30: First and last digits are missing from end of caption, should be 03300.

Page 36: Indiana RR 50083 was reported as scrapped in 2009.

Page 39: I never heard of the Lehigh & Hudson River derrick being numbered 306; its number was 100. It was a 75-tonner.

Page 40: "Bucyrus" should be the correct spelling in both captions.

Page 42: Caption header is misnumbered; should be X103. The crane was a 40-tonner.

Page 45: MP-113 was built by Industrial Brownhoist.

Page 47: (two places) It is always "Industrial Brownhoist"; not "Industrial Brown Hoist".

Page 47: The crane in the lower photo is misidentified; it is NYC 19533, built by Industrial Works; 100-ton.

Pages 48 & 49: New Haven D-6 was built in 1925. It was dieselized by Industrial Brownhoist in 1954. At that time they issued a folder touting dieselization, and it showed New Haven D-5, sister to D-6. Many dieselizations were done by L. B. Smith Company of Camp Hill, PA (near Enola yard).

Page 53: PC 50201 was built in 1944; its PRR number was 490901.

Page 53: PC 50151 was also built in 1944.

Page 53: PC 50042 was originally PRR 498856.

Page 54 (two places): Again it is "Industrial Brownhoist". PRR 490904 was built in 1948.

Page 55: PRR 490797 was not gas-powered; it was straight electric (third rail and battery). It was built in 1911. Each boom could lift 50 tons. It became PC 50000, then Amtrak 16000, and was scrapped in 1983.

Page 58: Rutland X-160 was a 150-tonner.

Page 61: By 1972, the firm's name was Orton-McCullough.

Page 65: Say what? The number in the caption heading is that of the idler, not the crane. And where did the idea come from that it was built for the Durham & Southern? It was built as (2nd) D-5 for the Southern Railway. Why would the 59-mile D&S need a 250-ton wrecker? Could they afford to pay for it? At that time, a new 250-tonner cost approximately $265,000.

Page 65: Southern 903025 was originally built for the US Army, who sold it to Norfolk Southern (date unknown).

Page 70: Last number should be 903044.

Page 72: (top caption): Number should be 010003.

Page 72 (bottom caption): Number should be 910004.

Page 76: The original number of Western Maryland 940901 was 1669.

Page 79: (top caption) Algoma Central 10211 was originally CPR 414420.

Page 81: (top right) The number should be 199788

Page 82 (bottom): The number should be 3365.

Page 83 (top): C&NW 6359 was built in 1947.

Page 87 (bottom): EJ&E 6 was built in 1954.

Page 88 (top): GA 1901 was built by Industrial Brownhoist.

Page 92 (top): PRR 999001 was built in 1905.

Page 95 (top): UP 902006 was built in 1917. It has been preserved at the UP Depot Museum in Nampa, ID.

That about covers the field. There might be (probably are) errors in the captions for the SP cranes, but these cannot be checked because the SP roster was confusing, to say the least, and I have not been able to untangle it. No one, to my knowledge, ever has.""""""""""""""


Attachments:
unnamed2.jpg
unnamed2.jpg [ 54.41 KiB | Viewed 4918 times ]
unnamed.jpg
unnamed.jpg [ 56.88 KiB | Viewed 4918 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group